FSP Workshop (online): Long-lived particles at Belle II

Europe/Berlin
Susanne Westhoff (University Heidelberg), Torben Ferber (DESY)
Description

The goal of the workshop is to bring together experimentalist and theorists to discuss new ideas for searches at Belle II that involve long-lived particles. The workshop is organized in the context of the “Forschungsschwerpunk Belle II (FSP T09 Belle II)” in Germany, but we invite every interested person to join! Due to the current covid-19 related travel restrictions, this will be a purely online event via Zoom: https://desy.zoom.us/j/94098584828 (Passcode: 471873)

Registration
Participants
Participants
  • Abner Soffer
  • Ahmed Ali
  • Akimasa Ishikawa
  • Aliaksei Kachanovich
  • Anastasiia Filimonova
  • Anil Panta
  • Anja Novosel
  • Belen Gavela
  • Bianca Scavino
  • Brian Shuve
  • Caspar Schmitt
  • christophe grojean
  • Christopher Hearty
  • Concettina Sfienti
  • Elias Bernreuther
  • Emilie Bertholet
  • Florian Bernlochner
  • Gagan Mohanty
  • Giacomo De Pietro
  • Janis McKenna
  • Jing-Ge Shiu
  • Jure Zupan
  • Katharina Dort
  • Kyrylo Bondarenko
  • Lara Grabitz
  • Lisa Benato
  • Marcello Campajola
  • Martino Borsato
  • Matthias Hoek
  • Michel Bertemes
  • Michele Tammaro
  • Nikita Blinov
  • Ori Fogel
  • Pablo Goldenzweig
  • Ruth Schäfer
  • Sam Cunliffe
  • Sascha Dreyer
  • Savino Longo
  • Sebastian Bruggisser
  • Shohei Nishida
  • Simranpreet Kaur
  • Steven Robertson
  • Susanne Westhoff
  • Taichiro Koga
  • Tommy Lam
  • Torben Ferber
  • Yubo Li
  • Zeren Simon Wang
  • Thursday, 10 December
    • 14:00 14:05
      Introduction 5m
      Speakers: Susanne Westhoff (University Heidelberg), Torben Ferber (DESY)
    • 14:05 14:25
      The Dark Matter motivation for LLP searches at Belle II 20m
      Speaker: Kai Schmidt-Hoberg (DESY)
    • 14:35 14:55
      Inelastic Dark Matter and a Dark Higgs at Belle II 20m
      Speaker: Camilo Garcia Cely (DESY)
    • 15:00 15:15
      Search for inelastic Dark Matter at Belle II 15m
      Speaker: Savino Longo (DESY)
    • 15:20 15:35
      Long-lived light neutralinos at Belle II 15m
      Speaker: Zeren Simon Wang (National Tsing Hua University)
    • 15:40 16:10
      Break 30m
    • 16:10 16:25
      Long-lived Particle reconstruction at Belle II 15m
      Speaker: Bianca Scavino (Belle (SuperKEKB Experiment))
    • 16:30 16:50
      Long-Lived Particles at LHCb 20m
      Speaker: Martino Borsato (University Heidelberg)
    • 16:55 17:15
      Long-lived Particles at CMS 20m
      Speaker: Lisa Benato (University Hamburg)
    • 17:20 17:40
      Long-Lived Particles at ATLAS 20m
      Speaker: Sascha Mehlhase (LMU)
    • 17:45 18:05
      Discussion: Common challenges 20m
  • Friday, 11 December
    • 14:00 14:15
      Dark scalars and ALPs at Belle II 15m
      Speaker: Anastasiia Filimonova (NIKHEF)
    • 14:20 14:35
      Search for B->KS at Belle II 15m
      Speaker: Sascha Dreyer (DESY)
    • 14:40 14:55
      Dark Showers at Belle II 15m
      Speaker: Elias Bernreuther (RWTH Aachen)
    • 15:00 15:15
      Multitrack Signals of Long-Lived Particles from an EFT Perspective 15m
      Speaker: Nikita Blinov (Fermilab)
    • 15:20 15:35
      Displaced Photons at BaBar 15m
      Speaker: Brian Shuve (Harvey Mudd College)
    • 15:40 16:10
      Break 30m
    • 16:10 16:30
      Heavy neutral leptons at the GeV scale 20m
      Speaker: Kyrylo Bondarenko (CERN)
    • 16:40 17:00
      The Physics Case and Benchmark Models for GAZELLE 20m
      Speaker: Michele Tammaro (Jozef Stefan Institute)
    • 17:10 17:25
      Detectors and backgrounds for GAZELLE 15m
      Speaker: Torben Ferber (DESY)
    • 17:30 18:00
      Discussion and happy hour - BYOB 30m