ATTENTION! We have to do a short maintenance with downtime on Tue 14 Dec 2021, 10 - 11h CET (18 - 19h JST). Please finish your work in time to prevent data loss.

2021 Belle II Physics Week

Europe/Berlin
Description

The 2021 Belle II Physics Week will be an hybrid (in-person and online) gathering mainly dedicated to Belle II experimentalists and with select talks from theorists and colleagues from other experiments.

All collaborators are invited to join the two hubs, Rome 3 and TIFR for in-person attendance. For all others online participation will be possible.

This year's topic is Preparing for publications with our pre-LS1 sample. The main goals of the week are:

  • continue the B2TiP effort, identifying with experts the most important physics observables and what the community expects from Belle II;
  • cover in depth specific topics relevant to the 2022-2023 Belle II physics program;
  • train young Belle II members on analysis;
  • start rebuilding much-needed social bonding among Belle II collaborators after 1.5 years of pandemic.

The week includes three days of plenary sessions on phenomenology, detectors, and benchmark analyses (Mon, Thu, and Fri) and two days (Tue and Wed) of in-person hands-on work in the Rome (hosted by Rome 3) and Mumbai (TIFR) hubs.

Confirmed speakers: Stefania Gori (Dark-sector phenomenology), Gino Isidori (quark-flavor phenomenology), Antonio Pich (tau phenomenology), Demin Zhou (Accelerator physics and SuperKEKB), Shohei Nishida (RICH detectors and TOP/ARICH), Francesco Forti (silicon detectors and VXD), Carsten Niebhur (drift chambers and CDC), Savino Longo (crystal calorimeters and ECL) Takeo Higuchi (time-dependent CPV analysis dissection), Bob Kowalewski (semileptonic analysis dissection), Denis Epifanov (tau analysis dissection), Bryan Fulsom (bottomonium spectroscopy analysis dissection) Phoebe Hamilton (Unexpected LHCb: final states with neutrals, semileptonic, inclusive, and all that), Alexey Petrov (Making a compelling flavor case for Snowmass), Daniel Greenwald (TUM- English writing for physicists).

An accelerated basf2 starterkit for newcomers not yet familiar with the Belle II software environment (and others who need a refresher..) will be organized by Francesco Tenchini in collaboration with Riccardo Manfredi and Sebastiano Raiz

Plenary lectures will be recorded. In-person hands on will be conducted independently at Rome 3 and TIFR.  Over the morning hands-on sessions, students and postdocs can give short presentations about their work, focusing on the current challenges. Discussion leaders will then initiate and supervise an horizontal discussion among participants aimed at identifying collegially promising workarounds. Afternoons will be devoted to implement or prototype those workarounds in small teams.

The Rome venue will be the Polo Formativo ​​​​(Google Maps link):
- there won't be any registration fees;
- lunches will be offered by the local organization;
- there will be a social dinner on Wed, Dec. 1st. Participation is warmly recommended. The cost of the social dinner will not be covered by the local organization and will be communicated in due time.
More information about venue and logistics is in "Venue information: Rome 3" on the left menu.

The Mumbai venue will be the TIFR.

-- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- --

Rome 3 organisation:
Paolo Branchini, INFN Roma Tre
Giacomo De Pietro, INFN Roma Tre
Stefania De Rosa, INFN Roma Tre
Enrico Graziani, INFN Roma Tre
Martina Laurenza, INFN Roma Tre
Antonio Passeri, INFN Roma Tre

Participants
  • Abdul Basith Kaliyar
  • Abner Soffer
  • Ahmed Halawani
  • Akimasa Ishikawa
  • Alan Schwartz
  • Alberto Lorenzini
  • Alberto Martini
  • Alessandro Boschetti
  • Alessandro Di Cicco
  • Alessandro Gaz
  • Alexander Glazov
  • Alexander Heidelbach
  • Alexandre Beaubien
  • Alexey Petrov
  • Aman Singh Pawaiya
  • Andrea Fodor
  • Andrej Lozar
  • Andrey Rabusov
  • Andrzej Bozek
  • Anil Panta
  • Anja Novosel
  • Anjan Giri
  • Ansu Johnson
  • Antonio Passeri
  • Armine Rostomyan
  • Arthur Thaller
  • Aurelien Martens
  • Benedikt Wach
  • Bianca Scavino
  • Bjoern Spruck
  • Boyang Yu
  • Carlos Marinas
  • Caspar Schmitt
  • Chanchal Sharma
  • Chaoyi Lyu
  • Cheolhun Kim
  • Chiara La Licata
  • Christoph Schwanda
  • claudia cecchi
  • Cristina Martellini
  • Cyrille Praz
  • Daniel Dorner
  • Daniel Greenwald
  • David Cinabro
  • Debashis Sahoo
  • Denis Epifanov
  • Devender Kumar Narwal
  • Dibyajyoti Kalita
  • Diego Tonelli
  • Eduard De La Cruz Burelo
  • Eldar Ganiev
  • Elia Schmidt
  • Elisa Manoni
  • Elisabetta Prencipe
  • Emi Kou
  • Enrico Graziani
  • Eunji Jang
  • Ezio Torassa
  • Felix Keil
  • Felix Meggendorfer
  • Fernando Abudinen
  • Francesco Tenchini
  • Fumiaki Otani
  • Gaetano de Marino
  • Gagan Mohanty
  • Gaurav Sharma
  • GeraLd Eigen
  • Geraldine Raeuber
  • Giacomo De Pietro
  • Gianluca Inguglia
  • Giovanni Gaudino
  • Giulio Dujany
  • Giuseppe Finocchiaro
  • Guglielmo De Nardo
  • HanEol Cho
  • Hannah Marie Wakeling
  • Hans-Günther Moser
  • Hanwook Bae
  • Harsh Purwar
  • Haruki Kindo
  • Henrikas Svidras
  • Hideyuki Nakazawa
  • Hikari Hirata
  • Hikaru Tanigawa
  • Hiroto Sudo
  • Hisaki Hayashii
  • Hitesh Rattan
  • Hwanbae Park
  • Ichiro Adachi
  • Iijima Toru
  • Ilias Tsaklidis
  • Isabel Haide
  • isamu nakamura
  • Ishnoor Kaur Bahl
  • Ivan Heredia De La Cruz
  • Jake Bennett
  • James Frederick Libby
  • James Herbert Cochran
  • Jaroslaw Wiechczynski
  • Jasbir Singh
  • Jens Sören Lange
  • Jing-Ge Shiu
  • Jitendra Kumar
  • Johannes Bilk
  • Junewoo Park
  • Junhao Yin
  • Junli Ma
  • Justin Skorupa
  • Justine Serrano
  • Jyotirmoi Borah
  • Karim Trabelsi
  • Karol Adamczyk
  • Katarina Dugic
  • Katharina Dort
  • Kato Yuji
  • Katsuro Nakamura
  • Kavita Lalwani
  • Kay Kinoshita
  • Kenji Inami
  • Kenkichi Miyabayashi
  • Kenta Uno
  • Kodai Matsuoka
  • Koji Hara
  • Kookhyun Kang
  • Latika Aggarwal
  • Laura Salutari
  • Laura Zani
  • Livio Lanceri
  • Longke Li
  • LOPAMUDRA NAYAK
  • Lu Cao
  • Lucas Martel
  • Ludovico Massaccesi
  • Luigi Corona
  • Luka Santelj
  • Luka Senekovic
  • Lukas Bierwirth
  • Lukas Grussbach
  • Makoto Uchida
  • Manca Mrvar
  • Manish Chahal
  • Mara Stefania Calò
  • Marcela Garcia
  • Marcello Campajola
  • Marco Mirra
  • Maria Antonietta Palaia
  • Maria Konstantinova
  • Maria Różańska
  • Mario Arndt
  • Mario Merola
  • Marko Bracko
  • Markus Prim
  • Markus Reif
  • Martin Sobotzik
  • Martina Laurenza
  • Marton Nemeth-Csoka
  • Mateusz Kaleta
  • Merle Schreiber
  • Michel Hernandez Villanueva
  • Michele Mantovano
  • Minakshi Nayak
  • Mohak Sharma
  • N Sushree Ipsita
  • Navid Khandan Rad
  • Nisar Nellikunnummel
  • Nisha Chahal
  • Noreen Rauls
  • Olga Werbycka
  • Ori Fogel
  • Paolo Branchini
  • Paolo Leo
  • Petar Rados
  • Peter Krizan
  • Philipp Horak
  • Prashant Shingade
  • Qidong Zhou
  • Qingyuan Liu
  • Racha Cheaib
  • Radek Zlebcik
  • Rahul Tiwary
  • Rajeev Kumar
  • Rajesh Kumar Maiti
  • Rashmi Dhamija
  • Riccardo de Sangro
  • Riccardo Manfredi
  • Rishabh Mehta
  • Robin Leboucher
  • Ryogo Okubo
  • Ryohei Sugiura
  • Sagar Hazra
  • Sanjeeda Bharati Das
  • Sanjeeda Bharati Das
  • Saroj Pokharel
  • Sascha Dreyer
  • Saurabh Sandilya
  • Savino Longo
  • Sebastiano Raiz
  • Seema Bahinipati
  • Seema Choudhury
  • Sen Jia
  • Seokhee Park
  • Shahab Kohani
  • Shintaro Ito
  • Shohei Nishida
  • Shubhangi Krishan Maurya
  • Shun Watanuki
  • Silvia De Benedictis
  • Silvio Pardi
  • Soumen Halder
  • Sourav Patra
  • Souvik Maity
  • Stefania De Rosa
  • Stefano Lacaprara
  • Stefano Moneta
  • Stephan Paul
  • Stephanie Kaes
  • Suneel Dutt
  • Sunil Bansal
  • Svenja Katharina Granderath
  • Swarna Prabha Maharana
  • Taichiro Koga
  • Takeo Higuchi
  • Thibaud Humair
  • Thomas Browder
  • Thomas Michael.Gerd Kraetzschmar
  • Tommy Martinov
  • Trevor Shillington
  • Tristan Fillinger
  • Umberto Tamponi
  • Valerio Bertacchi
  • Varghese Babu
  • Vidya Sagar Vobbilisetti
  • Vismaya V S
  • Wei Shan
  • Xiaodong Shi
  • Xu Dong
  • Yasmin Naghizadeh
  • Yi Zhang
  • Yifan Jin
  • Yo Sato
  • Yongkyu Kim
  • Yoshiyuki Onuki
  • Yosuke Yusa
  • Youngjoon Kwon
  • Yu Nakazawa
  • Yubo Han
  • Yue Ma
  • Yuki Sue
  • Yuma Uematsu
  • Yun-Tsung Lai
  • Yutaka Ushiroda
  • Zihan Wang
  • Zuzana Gruberova
    • 10:00 12:30
      Registration / Welcome 2h 30m
    • 14:00 14:30
      Registration / Welcome 30m
    • 14:30 14:45
      Introduction 15m
    • 14:45 16:45
      Lectures
      • 14:45
        Introduction to quark flavor physics 1h
        Speaker: Gino Isidori (University of Zurich)
      • 15:45
        Introduction to tau-lepton physics 1h
        Speaker: Antonio Pich (University of Valencia)
    • 16:45 17:15
      Coffee break 30m
    • 17:15 19:15
      Lectures
    • 14:45 16:45
      Lectures
    • 16:45 17:15
      Break 30m
    • 20:15 22:15
      Social dinner - Ristorante Angelina a Testaccio 2h

      Social dinner is at Ristorante Angelina a Testaccio (https://g.page/ristorante-angelina-testaccio?share)

      Link to the suggested route from Polo Formativo to the restaurant (via bus): https://goo.gl/maps/9MdmSwcVCJGsLNqf7

    • 08:45 10:45
      Lectures
      • 08:45
        Introduction to dark sector physics 1h
        Speaker: Stefania Gori (University of California)
      • 09:45
        Introduction to accelerator physics at SuperKEKB 1h
        Speaker: Demin Zhou (KEK)
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:15 13:15
      Lectures
      • 11:15
        Time-dependent analysis dissection 1h
        Speaker: Takeo Higuchi (BELLE (BELLE II Experiment))
      • 12:15
        Introduction to RICH detector and Belle II's TOP/ARICH 1h
        Speaker: Shohei Nishida (KEK)
    • 16:45 17:15
      Break 30m
    • 17:15 19:15
      Lectures
      • 17:15
        Unexpected LHCb: analyses with neutrals, neutrinos, and all that 1h
        Speaker: Phoebe Hamilton (University of Maryland)
      • 18:15
        Semileptonic analysis dissection 1h
        Speaker: Robert Kowalewski (BELLE (BELLE II Experiment))
    • 08:45 10:45
      Lectures
      • 08:45
        Energy-scan analysis dissection 1h
        Speaker: Bryan Fulsom (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
      • 09:45
        Crystal calorimeters and Belle II's ECL 1h
        Speaker: Savino Longo (DESY)
    • 10:45 11:15
      Coffee break 30m
    • 11:15 13:15
      Lectures
      • 11:15
        Drift chambers and Belle II's CDC 1h
        Speaker: Carsten Niebuhr (DESY)
      • 12:15
        Tau-lepton analysis dissection 1h
        Speaker: Denis Epifanov (BELLE (BELLE II Experiment))